19 Montana veterans were announced as recipients of the 2018 Montana Congressional Veteran Commendation today, October 9. The Commendation is something that Congressman Greg Gianforte started last year and the recipients are chosen for their service to country and community.

“So many veterans serve their country and then they come back and serve their community and it is remarkable,” Gianforte said. “I was able to honor a gentleman in Butte last year who had donated thousands of hours transporting other veterans to doctor appointments and other things. We hear these stories over and over again and I just want to say it is probably one of the best things I do in this job.”

Gianforte says he often hears from veterans that are struggling to receive healthcare from the Veterans Administration.

“I have two people in the state here that do case work on behalf of veterans that will help you run the gauntlet and get the benefits you deserve,” Gianforte said. “If you have served this country and for whatever reason we are not keeping our commitment to you, you can’t get an appointment or the benefit check hasn’t come, please reach out to our office. We have been able to help a lot of veterans get the help they deserve.”

The office number for veterans seeking help is (406) 952-1280. The winners of the Commendation will also be announced on the floor of the U.S. House and will receive a flag flown over the U.S. Capitol.

The recipients this year are as follows:

  • Len Albright of Bozeman – U.S. Air Force; Vietnam War
  • John Alex of Libby – U.S. Air Force; Vietnam War
  • Harry Armstrong of Belgrade – U.S. Marine Corps and Marine Corps Reserve; 1964-1976
  • Donald Bost of Lewistown – U.S. Navy; Vietnam War
  • Micah Fink of Manhattan – U.S. Navy and U.S. Navy Reserve; Combat as a Navy SEAL
  • Stephen Garrison of Helena – U.S. Army; Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm
  • Miguel Gonzalez of Billings – U.S. Army; Operation Iraqi Freedom
  • Harold “Pete” Godtland of Butte – U.S. Army; World War II
  • Eileen Greb of Butte – U.S. Navy and U.S. Navy Reserve; Vietnam War
  • Chris Grudzinski of Billings – U.S. Army; Operation Iraqi Freedom
  • Charles Kins of Eureka – U.S. Marine Corps; Vietnam War
  • Melissa Kloiber of Great Falls – U.S. Air Force; Operation Desert Strom
  • Daniel LaFromboise of Wolf Creek – U.S. Marine Corps; 1957 - 1960
  • Louis Loader of Hobson – U.S. Navy; 1952 - 1960
  • Douglas Mason of Corvallis – U.S. Army and U.S. Army Reserve; Grenada
  • Ronald Merwin of Ronan – U.S. Navy; Vietnam War
  • Alfred Olson of Miles City – U.S. Air Force; 1956 - 1962
  • Ladd Paulson of Billings – U.S. Marine Corps; 1983 - 1989
  • Martel Reum of Wolf Point – U.S. Army; Operation Deliberate Force